Connect with us

Osun News

Osun United Volleyball Club To Debut in Division 2, Phase One League in Abuja

Published

on

Osun United Volleyball Club, the Volleyball arm of the Osun Sports Council, is now set to participate in the Division 2, Phase One Volleyball League to take place in Abuja between 21st May and 2nd June 2024.

According to the letter issued by the Nigeria Volleyball Federation and made available to our correspondent via the Media Officer of the club, Mr Adetunji Akanbi, the event will take place at the Indoor Sports Hall/Outdoor Court of the MKO Abiola National Stadium, Abuja.

WATCH OUR VIDEO OF THE WEEK BELOW

A total of 20 players are now in camp, consisting of 8 Outside Hitters, 4 Middle Blockers, 1 Libero, 5 Setters and 2 Opposite Hitters, training morning and evening under the watchful eyes of the Chief Coach, Adediran Olalekan and his assistant, Adetula Olabisi. The final list of players will be revealed tomorrow by the technical crew as the team departs for Abuja on Tuesday.

The team appreciates the Governor, Asiwaju Dr Ademola Jackson Nurudeen Adeleke, Deputy Governor/ Commissioner for Sports, Prince Kola Adewusi, Special Adviser to the Governor on Sports, Honourable Kolawole Adeyemi and Senior Special Assistant to the Governor on Sports Honourable Iyiola Shefiu Babatunde for their support and encouragement.

The Captain of the Club, Odekunbi Olumakinwa, speaking on behalf of his teammates, has promised to make the state proud and also to qualify for the second phase till they reach the elite league.

Players in Camp

1. Omoniyi Omoyemi
2. Tijani Fawaz
3. Afolabi Isaac
4. Olanipekun Abdulrahman
5. Ganiyu Babatunde
6. Hamzat Quadri
7. Odekunbi Makinwa
8. Saminu Taoreed
9. Oloyede Ismail
10. Odelade Jafar
11. Abdulroheem Lukman
12. Williams Benedict
13. Elegbosa Iyanu
14. Anthony Taiwo
15. Adeniyi Oluwatomiwa
16. Bello Yusuf
17. Gbadegesin Abioye
18. Roporonke Ayokanmi
19. Philip Andrew
20. Jacob Abraham Powell


Officials
1. Adediran Olalekan (Chief Coach)
2. Adetula Adebisi (Assistant Coach)
3. Adebimpe Adedamola (Accompany Ref)
4. Seriki Wasiu (Secretary)
5. Alabi Tajudeen (HCD/Team Manager)
6. Simiade Taofeeq (Driver)
7. Anthony Taiwo (Welfare)
8. Medical Officer
9. Adetunji Akanbi (Media Officer)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

− 4 = 1

Follow Us

Follow us on Facebook

OSUN REPORTERS NEWSPAPER

Recent Posts

Pages

Trending